Go Back   WowAce Forums > Addon Chat > AddOn HELP!
AddOn HELP! Requests for assistance and misc bug reports go here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2008   #1
zarevak
Full Member
 
zarevak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 227
Default Handynotes

Hi, HandyNotes are still in branches and in ?beta? state but I'm already using it without any problems. Just two notes:

1) HandyNotes are missing official thread to report problems and suggestions
2) HandyNotes_FlightMasters is missing the Mudsprocket Flightmaster (added in 2.3)
zarevak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008   #2
eilenda
Full Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 215
Default Re: Handynotes

Lucky you

Tried to get it but cant get to dl it, as soon as I can get it, I go to Mapster
eilenda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008   #3
zarevak
Full Member
 
zarevak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 227
Default Re: Handynotes

To be able to download HandyNotes you need to have SVN client. If you don't understand SVN just use WUU which can download it flawlessly for you with using the SVN client in the background.

To install HandyNotes (manually or using WUU) use these URLs:
http://svn.wowace.com/wowace/branches/HandyNotes/Ace3/ - core addon; required for others
http://svn.wowace.com/wowace/branche...rections/Ace3/ - POIs (places you ask the guards for)
http://svn.wowace.com/wowace/branche...tMasters/Ace3/ - simple flightmap (flight masters and lines connecting them)
http://svn.wowace.com/wowace/branche...ailboxes/Ace3/ - Mailboxes (automatically added when opening the mailbox)
http://svn.wowace.com/wowace/branche..._Stables/Ace3/ - Stables (automatically added...)
zarevak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008   #4
tazmanyak
Hero Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 524
Default Re: Handynotes

I never had WUU update branches addons, if you say it works i will have to give this a new try
tazmanyak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008   #5
lewzephyr2
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Handynotes

Anyway to get HandyNotes to work with Carbonite Quest? The map in that mod is utterly sweet, but it is missing items that Handynotes and GatherMate are perfect for. This is no way to sleight Mapster as it is a great compact World Map mod. I just love the way the Carbonite mod handles maps like googlemaps.
lewzephyr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008   #6
Xinhuan
Asian Sheep Lover
 
Xinhuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 4,033
Default Re: Handynotes

I don't plan to support Carbonite.

Also, I've been really busy working on my Final year Project in university, the due date is in about 2 weeks or so. So, it will be a while before I move it from the branches to the trunk. Also, just a note, HandyNotes currently uses Astrolabe library (same one that TomTom uses), and it is a CPU hog, which is another concern. By CPU hog, I mean it uses more CPU than all my other 200 other mods combined.

__________________
Author/Maintainer of Postal, Omen3, GemHelper, BankItems, WoWEquip, GatherMate, Routes, HandyNotes and some others.
Xinhuan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008   #7
thegriff
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 130
Default Re: Handynotes

I grabbed Handynotes, and so far no issues. I don't use Carbonite, I use Questhelper.
__________________
Gillian: "So you're from outer space?"
Captain James T. Kirk: "No, I'm from Iowa. I only work in outer space."
thegriff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008   #8
dyree
Full Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 110
Default Re: Handynotes

I know it's probably a little early for this request since HandyNotes is still alpha, but I'd like to request that the stables module use Interface\\Minimap\\Tracking\\StableMaster for its icon rather than Interface\\Icons\\Ability_Hunter_BeastTaming. The beast taming icon is a bit dark and bulky while the StableMaster icon already has transparency built in.
__________________
Embrace the Shadow, get a pet
dyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008   #9
eilenda
Full Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 215
Default Re: Handynotes

So i finally put a hand on HandyNotes )

Thanks

I use Mapster, Chinchilla and HandyNotes.

I can add notes on the world map, without any problem, and icons also appear on the Minimap fine until I relog.
THen, my icons are overlapping on all the Minimap surface, hiding it completely.
The ones on the world map are still at the good size.

Deleting notes of course remove the problem. No error though.

The only error I got was :

Code:
		{
			["message"] = "HandyNotes_Stables\\addon.lua:47: attempt to index global 'HMB' (a nil value)\nInterface\\FrameXML\\UIDropDownMenu.lua:555: in function `UIDropDownMenuButton_OnClick':\n<string>:\"*:OnClick\":1: in function <[string \"*:OnClick\"]:1>\n\n ---",
			["type"] = "error",
			["time"] = "2008/03/31 19:43:15",
			["session"] = 193,
			["counter"] = 1,
		}, -- [2]
eilenda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008   #10
OttoDeFe
Amazing Member
 
OttoDeFe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Pacific North Wet
Posts: 1,768
Default Re: Handynotes

The huge icon thing I had with Directions enabled.

Both with Squeenix and pMinimap
__________________
He's an ex in my eyes;
He's the death of a cartoon.
--Granthm
OttoDeFe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 AM.