Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2008   #2261
Elsia
Legendary Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,144
Default Re: Recount

A general heads up on feedback given the changes to wowace. I prefer all feedback to be posted in this thread. I'll try to turn off comments and tickets to all recount related projects that I am managing if that's possible.

In short, post your comments, feedbacks, bugs, hopes, wishes etc here!
Elsia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008   #2262
Elsia
Legendary Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,144
Default Re: Recount

Another thing, numerous people have asked me if there will be a 3.0.x Recount. The answer is that the current download is already 3.0.x ready (except for a TOC update) while still working with 2.4.x.
Elsia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008   #2263
gothicknight
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: Recount

Ok i will apologise ahead if this comes out rude and abru

Ok i am now using the new and flashy Curse Client. Set it up and had it download Recount. I logged into wow and errors galore.

i check the .toc and i am using version r47214, which i no is not the latest version. i tried downloading r81954, but the client downloads r47214 which is .toc 20100.

Now i am not sure wat is going on there but could anyone please help. Hopefully i have posted this in the correct place.
gothicknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008   #2264
MoonWitch
Demonic Enforcer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In the gutter
Posts: 2,142
Default Re: Recount

Quote:
Originally Posted by gothicknight View Post
Ok i will apologise ahead if this comes out rude and abru

Ok i am now using the new and flashy Curse Client. Set it up and had it download Recount. I logged into wow and errors galore.

i check the .toc and i am using version r47214, which i no is not the latest version. i tried downloading r81954, but the client downloads r47214 which is .toc 20100.

Now i am not sure wat is going on there but could anyone please help. Hopefully i have posted this in the correct place.
Grab it manually from the projects page
MoonWitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008   #2265
gramg
Full Member
 
gramg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: Recount

Short answer would be to ignore recount in the curse client 'till it gets worked out (there are a few versions it seems on curse.com and none that I can find at the moment is the newest version). Manually install the newest version from http://files.wowace.com/ before that page gets shut off (it's already locked and won't be getting any updates but is current as of a few days ago). Try updating again in a weeks time and hopefully by then all of the merging will be over and done with, especially on projects as popular as recount.

Last edited by gramg; 10-02-2008 at 07:04 AM. Reason: fat fingered freddy
gramg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008   #2266
Elsia
Legendary Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,144
Default Re: Recount

I assume what happens is that it grabs the original curse project, which is quite old and certainly not working anymore. I'll see what I can do to resolve this. To grab betas I'd recommend downloading manually as a few have suggested.
Elsia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008   #2267
Stanzilla
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 473
Default Re: Recount

can you please add

Code:
#@no-lib-strip@
embeds.xml
#@end-no-lib-strip@
to the toc?

thx

P.S: You can remove X-Embeds btw!
Stanzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008   #2268
Elsia
Legendary Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,144
Default Re: Recount

Done.
Elsia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008   #2269
justcallmefred
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In the south
Posts: 1,392
Default Re: Recount

Stupid question, does http://wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-a...nt-threat.aspx
work just like KLH, or at least similar?
justcallmefred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008   #2270
Elsia
Legendary Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,144
Default Re: Recount

It adds a single-target threat list mode. Works fine on current live. I'm still working on a 3.0.x compatible version.
Elsia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
recount damage meter, recountthreat


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:29 PM.