Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2010   #1
Cyprias
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 75
Default PlateBuffs


Project page: http://www.wowace.com/addons/platebuffs/

PlateBuffs displays player's buffs/debuffs above their nameplate. It works with the default nameplates and should work with Aloft and TidyPlates.
Cyprias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010   #2
Dajova
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: PlateBuffs

Interesting addon. Any plans to add a filter for stealable/purgeable buffs? or rABS/BF support?
Dajova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010   #3
Cyprias
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: PlateBuffs

Yeah gonna add custom buff options like to always show, never show, icon size, watch combatlog for. ect.
Cyprias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010   #4
Adirelle
Legendary Member
 
Adirelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,387
Default Re: PlateBuffs

Packaging issue : the TOC file doesn't list Ace3 and LibNameplate-1.0 as OptionalDeps. You should either disable no-lib version or add the dependencies.

Edit: For the filter part, please add something like "default rule + per-spell rule" so one could choose to show every buff but those listed, or conversely, to ignore any buff but those listed. Seems it is already the idea.

I have some issue with anchoring, sometimes the buff are anchor to "top left" instead of "top" and I couldn't change Y offset.

And I would like an option to show the cooldown model (and/or to have the icon flashing when time is less than 3 seconds).
__________________
Author of AdiButtonAuras, AdiBags, Squire2 and several other addons.

Each time you hit your "copy" command with a block of code, think about a way to refactor it so it did what you want without using the "paste" command.

Last edited by Adirelle; 03-16-2010 at 10:13 PM.
Adirelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010   #5
Cyprias
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: PlateBuffs

Packaging issue : the TOC file doesn't list Ace3 and LibNameplate-1.0 as OptionalDeps. You should either disable no-lib version or add the dependencies.
Added the dependencies.

I have some issue with anchoring, sometimes the buff are anchor to "top left" instead of "top" and I couldn't change Y offset.
If you enable Show Bar Background, is the whole bar off to the left of the plate? I'm not sure about the Y offset problem.

And I would like an option to show the cooldown model (and/or to have the icon flashing when time is less than 3 seconds).
I had a cooldown overlay on the frames but decided to remove it because it would disappear when the frame it's on moves. So you'd only see itwa if when your camera and the nameplate were perfectly still. So instead I added the cooldown text and coloured it red/green.
I'll add a option to change when a frame beings flashing. Right now it's only below 20% timeleft, but not if there's 60+ seconds left.
Cyprias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010   #6
Adirelle
Legendary Member
 
Adirelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,387
Default Re: PlateBuffs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyprias View Post
If you enable Show Bar Background, is the whole bar off to the left of the plate? I'm not sure about the Y offset problem.
Hrm, I couldn't reproduce this with r18. It seems fine now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyprias View Post
I had a cooldown overlay on the frames but decided to remove it because it would disappear when the frame it's on moves. So you'd only see itwa if when your camera and the nameplate were perfectly still. So instead I added the cooldown text and coloured it red/green.
That makes sense.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyprias View Post
I'll add a option to change when a frame beings flashing. Right now it's only below 20% timeleft, but not if there's 60+ seconds left.
I may have overlooked it but it doesn't seem to me the icons flashed (with r18 ). Edit: wait, I think I understand what's going "wrong".

Code:
if self.alphaUp == true then
  self:SetAlpha(alpha+0.2)
else
  self:SetAlpha(alpha-0.2)
end
Using "alpha-0.2" and "alpha+0.2" will give different depending on frame rate. Try this instead:

Code:
-- The following code makes alpha going between 0.2 et 1 alpha with an 1-second period.
local f = GetTime() % 1
if f > 0.5 then 
  f = 1 - f
end
self:SetAlpha(0.2 + 0.16 * f)
__________________
Author of AdiButtonAuras, AdiBags, Squire2 and several other addons.

Each time you hit your "copy" command with a block of code, think about a way to refactor it so it did what you want without using the "paste" command.

Last edited by Adirelle; 03-16-2010 at 11:59 PM.
Adirelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010   #7
Adirelle
Legendary Member
 
Adirelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,387
Default Re: PlateBuffs

Got lots of these this morning with r28: http://paste.wowace.com/spenydkg8ha0tvc2/
__________________
Author of AdiButtonAuras, AdiBags, Squire2 and several other addons.

Each time you hit your "copy" command with a block of code, think about a way to refactor it so it did what you want without using the "paste" command.
Adirelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010   #8
Cyprias
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: PlateBuffs

sorry about that.
Cyprias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010   #9
Silentbob78
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 51
Default Re: PlateBuffs

I just stumbled upon this addon, when I was searching for a nameplate addon to help me keep track of Living Bomb on multiple targets.

So far it seems to work great and I thought I would say: Thank you for making this addon.

I have one question though. I´m using Skinner to skin some addons and the default UI. Before Platebuffs, I was not using any nameplate addon and just had Skinner doing its thing. However when I enable Platebuffs, nameplates are reverted to the default Blizzard ones.

Is this suppose to happen or a bug?
Silentbob78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010   #10
Cyprias
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: PlateBuffs

Looks like Skinner only modifies nameplates if it has 2 children frames (healthbar and castbar). PlateBuffs adds frames to nameplates which increases the number of children it has. Skinner then sees the nameplate has more then 2 children and ignores it.
Cyprias is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
buff, dot, nameplate


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:11 AM.