Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > Unit Frames
Unit Frames ag_UnitFrames, Grid, Pitbull, X-Perl, etc., and modules

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-2008   #1
alext41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default DogTag Questions Go Here

Can somebody help me with the new value for:
1. [Offline:AFKDND:Angle]
2. [CastDelay:Round] [CastEndTime:Sub([CurrentTime]):Round:HideLess(0)]

Didn't find all in the docu postet on the wiki


THX
Alex
alext41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #2
duke2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

And i have problems with

[CurMP] [MaxMP] [CurHP] [MaxHP]
duke2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #3
alext41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke
And i have problems with

[CurMP] [MaxMP] [CurHP] [MaxHP]
[MP] [MaxMP] [HP] [MaxHP]
should work

look in the wiki (i found also solutions for my problem there)
alext41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #4
duke2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by alext41
[MP] [MaxMP] [HP] [MaxHP]
should work

look in the wiki (i found also solutions for my problem there)
Thx a lot, it works fine.

But now Colors are bugged i do my line like this:

[IsMouseOver ? MP:Color(666666)) [IseMouseOver ? MaxMP:Color(999999)]

Do you got a link of the wiki page plz ?
duke2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #5
haydn
Hero Member
 
haydn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: In the Abyss
Posts: 702
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

http://www.wowace.com/wiki/LibDogTag-3.0
__________________

FOR A MOMENT, NOTHING HAPPENED. THEN, AFTER A SECOND OR SO, NOTHING CONTINUED TO HAPPEN.
haydn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #6
duke2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

TY !!
duke2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #7
Seerah
Legendary Member
 
Seerah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,612
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

Thanks for that link, Lyn. I added it to the Libraries category, so now people will be able to find it when they browse through the wiki.
__________________
Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #8
Benea
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 322
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

Duke, here's what I ended up with, I liked your health/mana pitbull dogtag setup.

Basically, will show missing health (classcolored), and upon mouseover absolute values for health/power (classcolored)

Player:

Health: [MissingHP:Hide(0):ClassColor] [IsMouseOver ? HP] [IsMouseOver ? MaxHP]

Mana: [IsMouseOver?MP:ClassColor] [IsMouseOver?MaxMP:ClassColor]



Target:

Health: [IsFriend ? MissingHP:Hide(0):ClassColor] [IsMouseOver ? HP:ClassColor] [IsMouseOver ? MaxHP:ClassColor]

Mana: [IsMouseOver?MP:ClassColor] [IsMouseOver?MaxMP:classColor]

--------------------

Quick question: What can I use now for the old Trunc command? I used it for names since otherwise it goes over the unit frame size if the npc name is too long. I used to use [Name:Trunc(12orwhatevernumberIwanthere)]

Thanks!

(Now to work on my cowtip tags!)
__________________

Benea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #9
warewolf2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

I looked at the wiki and added the AFK tag to my status text and it fails to show up. Currently I have:

[DruidForm:Paren] [DEAD:Angle] [DND:Angle] [AFK:Angle]

What I am wanting it to do is say => AFK (1:45)
What it is showing is => ""
The [DND:Angle] is working correctly.

I haven't been able to test [DEAD:Angle] yet, as I've not died.

The [DruidForm:Paren] is only displaying 2 of the druid forms (Bear, Cat). I only have 4 (Bear, Aquatic, Cat, Travel).
warewolf2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008   #10
futurekill
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Question to DogTags 3.0

I had the same problem with Trunc, spelling it out worked for me...at least I don't get an error anymore.

From the Wiki:
Code:
Truncate(value, number, ellipses=true)
  Truncate value to the length specified by number, adding ellipses by default 
  ["Hello":Truncate(3)] => "Hel..."; ["Hello":Truncate(3, nil)] => "Hel"
futurekill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 PM.