Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-29-2012   #2271
RatedFluffy
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

After the latest WoW hofix the "Button Grid" have a very thick
border that makes the buttons almost impossible to see:



Anyone have a solution for this?

Last edited by RatedFluffy; 02-29-2012 at 01:18 PM.
RatedFluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012   #2272
RatedFluffy
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

Solved: It was a a third party button skin that was marked out of date
RatedFluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012   #2273
worm4real
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

I've had problems with my eject button not appearing when in various vehicles that don't have full UIs, like the Darkmoon Tiger or the Chopper mount. This should just appear as the Extra Action Bar correct? Or does it appear in relative to some other bar? Since I have my other bars set up in an odd way.

Found fix here http://www.wowace.com/addons/bartend...sing/#comments

Last edited by worm4real; 04-06-2012 at 10:32 PM.
worm4real is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012   #2274
Lolmaster99
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

Hi, sorry if this has been answered but I couldn't find it through search.
So I play with all my bars hidden, I'm a key-binding freak.
What I'm trying to accomplish is to have BAR1 which is hidden, to SHOW when possessed.

I have tried custom condition with -> [possessing]show;fade
This does not work, any help ?
Lolmaster99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012   #2275
Dridzt
Hero Member
 
Dridzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 872
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

There's no macro conditional for 'being possessed' so this is probably not doable.

You might be able to 'fake' it if you're in a group by checking for [@party1,harm]

This would check if you can attack your own party member which I'm guessing is only possible when you're possessed (and they're not) or dueling(?)
Dridzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012   #2276
Lolmaster99
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

Thanks a lot, will try this come Friday
Lolmaster99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012   #2277
Nevcairiel
Super Moderator
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany/Hamburg
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

You cannot do anything when you're possessed, so whats the point?
__________________
Author/Maintainer of Ace3, Bartender4, Mapster, Quartz, HotCandy, and various small and helpful addons.
You can Donate if you want, any help is appreciated!
Nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012   #2278
spacealien
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

is there any way to move the spell/ability casting bar with bartender 4, and if so, where do i find it? oh, and thank you for the work in developing this addon.
spacealien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012   #2279
Bimsham
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

Hi, great addon i am trying to switch bars i would like to be able to switch bar 1 for bar 8 and back at the press of a button 1 for single target 8 for aoe, or maybe if i put down a magma totem it switch's bars, is there anyway to do this ?

regards
Bimsham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012   #2280
james000222
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Bartender4 - Official Topic

I'm sorry if this has been discussed before - I didn't know how to search for it because I don't know what to call it. I'll try and describe it the best I can.

Bartender4 is awesome by the way, this is an annoyance that I'd like to see fixed (or perhaps I need to do something different), but it's not a huge deal.

I have a priest. I switch back and forth between disc and shadow very often, and both specs have PVP gear. So I have basically got 4 specs: disc, disc-PVP, shadow, and shadow PVP.

I have profiles for each one, different buttons, bars in different locations. The profile function is nice.

Issue: Sometimes when I switch specs, the icons may not load (rare), may load but not appear (rare), or most commonly, load in the wrong spot. It's like it's getting the bars confused, an entire bar will be in the wrong spot, OR rather the buttons on that bar will be in the wrong spot.

It is only fair to say that I have a TON of addons. There may be interactions here. I do have them trimmed down on this toon, but I have altoholic, bagnon, datastor, dbm, easymail, facemelter, fortexorcist, gladius, rapture, moveanything (have had problems with this one), mrclean, omen, playerscore, prat, quartz, recount, repbuddy, sexymap, spriest dot timer, tidy plates, titan panel, tomtom, Vuhdo, Wim, and X-perl Unit frames. Have more (lol) but those are the ones on this toon, which is my main.

Thanks for any help you can provide!

Melchezidek@Kul Tiras
james000222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
action bar, bartender, bartender4, micro, micromenu


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:26 PM.