Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > Data Broker AddOns
Data Broker AddOns Addon threads for displays and plugins using LibDataBroker.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-2008   #11
Squeeg
Senior Member
 
Squeeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 314
Default Re: StatBlockCore: Make use of your broker plugins!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkydude
Not sure what you mean by clicking collected addons. Use your mousewheel and change the width of the block, then the icon will be closer.
Clicking them isn't opening them. Even right clicking them for the occasional drop-down isn't working for me. Clicking/right-clicking Atlasloot gets me nothing, right clicking wardrobe2 gets me a menu, but there's nothing to select only the input box to name a wardrobe, etc. That may just be me, I'll give it another looksie tomorrow, after sleepin! =D

I will resize the boxes next time I log in though, thank you. =D I'm knackered though :3
__________________
English doesn't borrow from other languages. It follows them down dark alleys, knocks them over, and goes through their pockets for loose grammar.
Squeeg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #12
funkydude
Administrator
 
funkydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,999
Default Re: StatBlockCore: Make use of your broker plugins!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flarin
The error has gone away. Although - now I am getting double text on most of the statblocks - for instance the latency is 200 msms instead of 20 ms. I erase the text in the config, the MS goes away fine, I add ms back in and clikc OKAY and I am back to 200 msms.

Durability is doing this too as well as several others.

This is currently a plugin problem not an SBC problem which I hope we find a solution for soon. If not, I'll just make separate blocks that work properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SqueeG
Clicking them isn't opening them. Even right clicking them for the occasional drop-down isn't working for me. Clicking/right-clicking Atlasloot gets me nothing, right clicking wardrobe2 gets me a menu, but there's nothing to select only the input box to name a wardrobe, etc. That may just be me, I'll give it another looksie tomorrow, after sleepin! =D

I will resize the boxes next time I log in though, thank you. =D I'm knackered though :3
I think this is more general FuBar2Broker randomness :/
__________________
Author of BadBoy, BasicChatMods, BigWigs, oRA3, SexyMap, [...]
funkydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #13
lewzephyr2
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: StatBlockCore v2: Make use of your broker plugins!

/tag to keep an eye on the thread.
lewzephyr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #14
Darklink
Hero Member
 
Darklink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgium (French)
Posts: 984
Default Re: StatBlockCore v2: Make use of your broker plugins!

You explained 2 kind of plugins, StatBlock(s) belonging to SB1, without the (s) belonging to SB2, so far that's fine but then there is a third kind, if you search at Broker in any updater there is a list of plugins available like pvp, sysmon etc etc, what is it about ?

About features request/bugs reports:
- i've noticed (with those broker plugins) once they are stickied there's no way to split them.
- Broker SysMon: could it be possible to have a Tooltip with addons memory usage and a switch to display addons usage without blizzard's ones.
- Broker Clock: a tooltip with the date like: Wed, 7.9.08
- a plugin like Folks
- a plugin like Money.

Of course if those Broker plugins belongs to SB2, else ignore this
__________________
Darklink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #15
funkydude
Administrator
 
funkydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,999
Default Re: StatBlockCore v2: Make use of your broker plugins!

A folks and money block are in dev by me and will appear later today, I didn't make the broker plugins but they are designed to work with SBC ofcourse. There is a slight problem on debate at the moment and the result of that debate will decide if I end up making a separate sysmon plugin, because of the way it's formatted (in my opinion) incorrectly. (labels appearing twice). I will add the tooltip to either one.
__________________
Author of BadBoy, BasicChatMods, BigWigs, oRA3, SexyMap, [...]
funkydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #16
joshwill80
Hero Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 744
Default Re: StatBlockCore v2: Make use of your broker plugins!

well i'm trying to understand this all, hopefully can get some clarification, and hopefully the answers will help someone else out:

1. sb1 plugins do not work with sb2 right? if thats the case then i hope the remaining sb1 plugins are converted over to sb2.
2. libdatabroker lets you run sb2, broker, and fubar plugins together in one panel without the need for fubar as a dependency?
3. if fubar itself will no longer be a required dependency to run fubar plugins, then i would think that someone would have to remove fubar from all the tocs here on wowace, or updaters would still end up pulling down fubar and rock libs.
4. libdatabroker seems pretty beta atm with users reporting problems with fubar plugins.
joshwill80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #17
lewzephyr2
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: StatBlockCore v2: Make use of your broker plugins!

1. Correct

2. Sort of Correct. SB2 allows you to use SB2 and Broker. FuBar2Broker pipes FuBar mods to SB2 or some other dsplayer such as Fortress.

3. That is your choice to use a downloader... so ya things will need to be converted... but See answer 4.

4. Id say its more of .... FuBar2Broker was made as an interium for legacy fubar mods untill someone converts them to broker.
lewzephyr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #18
funkydude
Administrator
 
funkydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,999
Default Re: StatBlockCore v2: Make use of your broker plugins!

1) Yup, but you can run SB1 and SB2 at the same time with no problems whilst the conversion takes place.
2) Yeah
3) It is mistakenly put in many toc's a a required dependancy which is wrong.
4) Yeah, over time things will get better, the Lib itself is pretty solid, is just the transaction from old methods to new methods.

EDIT: beaten
__________________
Author of BadBoy, BasicChatMods, BigWigs, oRA3, SexyMap, [...]
funkydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #19
lewzephyr2
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: StatBlockCore v2: Make use of your broker plugins!

I am trying to use the Broker_Tracker mod with SBC. It displays just fine, but no sort of mouse clicking will bring up any options to change the tracking. Works presently with Fortress.
I know there are still many things being hashed out about the standards for the broker lib. Just reporting issues as I see them.

Thanks for all the hard work.
lewzephyr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008   #20
Tekkub
Wiki Master
 
Tekkub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,087
Default Re: StatBlockCore v2: Make use of your broker plugins!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaerus
4. libdatabroker seems pretty beta atm with users reporting problems with fubar plugins.
Pending any bugs found, LDB is done, finished, gold.

Issues with fubar plugins are completely due to FuBar2LDB, which itself is a nasty hack. The fubar plugins simply need to be rewritten to use LDB, and someone needs to write an addon that will render LDB plugins on FuBar (unless FuBar is rewritten to explictly support LDB).
Tekkub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broker, databroker, funkydude, ldb, libdatabroker, statblock, statblockcore


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 PM.