Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > Data Broker AddOns
Data Broker AddOns Addon threads for displays and plugins using LibDataBroker.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2008   #1
lewzephyr2
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,094
Default FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

F2B doesnt appear to notice when you select the Hide option in the FuBar menu for any mod in question. I have numerous mods that have FuBar display features that I have set to hide, but they still display in both Fortress and SBC.
lewzephyr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #2
Stanzilla
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 473
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seerah
From what I gather, they're saying that left-click does *nothing* now, when it should be doing what the FuBar plugin would do on left-click. Be that garbage collection for PerformanceFu, toggling the Violation frame, doing a /roll 100 for GroupFu, etc.
re-posting here now that there is a thread.
__________________
Quote:
04:44:31 | IbanTheDeadly: ckknight are you Mark Gormley?
04:44:39 | ckknight: no, I'm ckknight
04:44:59 | ckknight: I wear cowboy hats and destroy vaginas
Stanzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #3
funkydude
Administrator
 
funkydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

Why don't you just disable the block in question.
__________________
Author of BadBoy, BasicChatMods, BigWigs, oRA3, SexyMap, [...]
funkydude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #4
lewzephyr2
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

The block in question are items like Autobar, or some such have a fubar module that automagicly appears, even though its been set to not display on FuBar. Or have been set to display as a MiniMap Icon. F2B takes over and passes it to the Fortress or SBC.
lewzephyr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #5
funkydude
Administrator
 
funkydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

I'm talking about disabling it in SBC/Fortress.
__________________
Author of BadBoy, BasicChatMods, BigWigs, oRA3, SexyMap, [...]
funkydude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #6
HunterZ
Legendary Member
 
HunterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3,368
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

Sorry to interject. I'm interested in trying FuBar2Broker+Fortress as an alternative to FuBar, but I'm curious as to how F2B works. For example, is it necessary to leave FuBar installed (and if so, leave it enabled?), or does F2B provide a complete drop-in replacement for whatever API FuBar provides for FuBar addons?

I guess this post answers my question to an extent: http://www.wowace.com/forums/index.p...8286#msg228286
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaelten View Post
I WANT those new developers here that don't have a clue. Hell I want the users that don't have a clue here too. Because I firmly believe that the only way we'll be able to improve the overall community is through acceptance and teaching. The only people I DONT want here are those who are so hardheaded they refuse to see another point of view or at the very least respect it.
HunterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #7
funkydude
Administrator
 
funkydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

You don't need FuBar, but you need the plugin(s) in question. F2B is just a hack to grab the data from it and inject into LDB.
__________________
Author of BadBoy, BasicChatMods, BigWigs, oRA3, SexyMap, [...]
funkydude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #8
lewzephyr2
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkydude
I'm talking about disabling it in SBC/Fortress.
er.... /smack I honestly didnt realize that was an option.... Ill take a gander at it this evening.... thank you for your patience with my ignorance.
lewzephyr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #9
andreasg
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,048
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan
re-posting here now that there is a thread.
I fixed that just now.
andreasg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008   #10
HunterZ
Legendary Member
 
HunterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3,368
Default Re: FuBar2Broker (Unofficial)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkydude
You don't need FuBar, but you need the plugin(s) in question. F2B is just a hack to grab the data from it and inject into LDB.
Well yeah, keeping my existing FuBar plugins while changing out FuBar itself for another display addon would be kind of the point of it. That answers my questions, thanks.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaelten View Post
I WANT those new developers here that don't have a clue. Hell I want the users that don't have a clue here too. Because I firmly believe that the only way we'll be able to improve the overall community is through acceptance and teaching. The only people I DONT want here are those who are so hardheaded they refuse to see another point of view or at the very least respect it.
HunterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 PM.