Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > Data Broker AddOns
Data Broker AddOns Addon threads for displays and plugins using LibDataBroker.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-2008   #21
StormFX
Amazing Member
 
StormFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Over Yonder
Posts: 1,422
Default Re: Broker Currency

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azethoth View Post
Suggestions are welcome.
Use the PvP Minimap Icon (faction-based) for honor points and the two swords clashing (I think it's the in-combat indicator on unit frames) for arena.
StormFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008   #22
krevlorn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 64
Default Re: Broker Currency

Blizz coded the currency tab to work like a bag, that's why the Honor and Arena points have icons, they are like badges, etc in that respect but in my estimation, they won't become attainable like badges.
krevlorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008   #23
CodeRedLin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 60
Default Re: Broker Currency

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azethoth View Post
These are not the droids you are looking for.

I do not know what you are doing but please delete the entire folder and go load up the latest Currency. You will find that it requires the following according to the includes:

Finally, and the only important part the pkgmeta:
Code:
libs/LibDataBroker-1.1: svn://svn.wowace.com/wow/big-wigs/mainline/trunk/Libs/LibDataBroker-1.1
All right, I added too many Ace3 things in a fit of pique when they started sucking in more of each other than I thought necessary. I seem to have forgotten to remove them from the pkgmeta file when I finally slimmed it down to the basics. I will remove AceConsole, AceEvent, AceHook and AceLocale from it.
Code:
lib/LibDataBroker-1.1: git://github.com/tekkub/libdatabroker-1-1.git
Might be better for .pkgmeta.

Have you downloaded Broker_Currency v3.00.02.04 beta release off of Curse.com to see? Those are included under LibDataBroker. The pull went bad. Pulling BigWigs pulls *ALL* the libraries it has in with it. That is how Curse is doing it.
CodeRedLin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008   #24
Farook
Hero Member
 
Farook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 918
Default Re: Broker Currency

One thing I really liked with MoneyFu was the possibility to see how much money I earned/lost within the actual session. Would it be possible to add this to Broker_Currency as well?

PS: I hope it isn't in already, and I just oversaw it... Oo
__________________
Farook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008   #25
Azethoth
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,627
Default Re: Broker Currency

v3.00.03.06 beta
-- Fixes the honor & arena point issue
-- Adds icons for them

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farook View Post
...how much money I earned/lost within the actual session...
Already in

Last edited by Azethoth; 12-07-2008 at 03:11 PM.
Azethoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008   #26
Arkayenro
Hero Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 662
Default Re: Broker Currency

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azethoth View Post
Well, that is their assigned icon by Blizzard.
from the blizzard token/currency interface

arena points
Code:
   button.icon:SetTexture([[Interface\PVPFrame\PVP-ArenaPoints-Icon]]);
honor points can use either factions icon so
Code:
local factionGroup = UnitFactionGroup("player");
if ( factionGroup ) then
  button.icon:SetTexture([[Interface\TargetingFrame\UI-PVP-]]..factionGroup);
  button.icon:SetTexCoord( 0.03125, 0.59375, 0.03125, 0.59375 );
end
Arkayenro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008   #27
Azethoth
Amazing Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,627
Default Re: Broker Currency

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkayenro View Post
...icon:SetTexCoord( 0.03125, 0.59375, 0.03125, 0.59375 )...
The icon is inline with a string. unless there is a way to pass TexCoords I can not use it. So for instance "\124T" .. arenaTexture .. ":32:32:2:0\124t". I will switch to the arena texture though. Thanks!
Azethoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008   #28
Golconda
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Broker Currency

Now that it is updated I get this error:
[2008/12/10 07:00:34-313-x1]: Broker_Currency-v3.00.03.06 beta\core.lua:138: bad argument #1 to 'format' (string expected, got nil)
Broker_Currency-v3.00.03.06 beta\core.lua:138: in main chunk
Golconda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008   #29
zarevak
Full Member
 
zarevak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 227
Lightbulb Re: Broker Currency

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azethoth View Post
The icon is inline with a string. unless there is a way to pass TexCoords I can not use it. So for instance "\124T" .. arenaTexture .. ":32:32:2:0\124t". I will switch to the arena texture though. Thanks!
There are these icons:
* Interface\PVPFrame\PVP-Currency-Alliance
* Interface\PVPFrame\PVP-Currency-Horde
both are 32x32 and ready to be used in strings.

Last edited by zarevak; 12-10-2008 at 01:59 PM. Reason: typo fix
zarevak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008   #30
StormFX
Amazing Member
 
StormFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Over Yonder
Posts: 1,422
Default Re: Broker Currency

Quote:
Originally Posted by Golconda View Post
Now that it is updated I get this error:
[2008/12/10 07:00:34-313-x1]: Broker_Currency-v3.00.03.06 beta\core.lua:138: bad argument #1 to 'format' (string expected, got nil)
Broker_Currency-v3.00.03.06 beta\core.lua:138: in main chunk
You should only get it the first time. A simple reload will fix it as it's trying to format a string from the saved variables but they don't exist yet.

Suggestion: In the config dialog, can you lower the icon size? They overlap on my screen. Preferably around 16, but 24 might prevent the overlap.
StormFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:59 AM.