Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2008   #1
Adirelle
Legendary Member
 
Adirelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,386
Default Squire - lightweight mount helper

As I did not find any light-weight mount addon that fits my need without being big, I decided to write this light addon. Mounted is nice but does a gazillion things I do not need, SmartMount uses Rock which I dislike and Coconuts is just overbloated.

This is a minimalist macro updater. It only updates the macro on meaningful events (login, changing zone, learning new mounts, ...) and uses macro conditional to provide a responsive macro.

The list of mounts and their characteristics is updated from wowhead mount page using a variant of Nymbia's PeriodicTable dataminer. This way Squire has got a mount database without in-game tooltip parsing.

Edit: At this moment, there is no configuration option and I am wondering if I should add some, as it will raise the addon size. I eventually added some basic options using tekKonfig.

Links:
- WowAce homepage,
- Curse project,
- Bug reports.
__________________
Author of AdiButtonAuras, AdiBags, Squire2 and several other addons.

Each time you hit your "copy" command with a block of code, think about a way to refactor it so it did what you want without using the "paste" command.

Last edited by Adirelle; 11-22-2008 at 01:26 PM.
Adirelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008   #2
Xinhuan
Asian Sheep Lover
 
Xinhuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 4,033
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adirelle View Post
The project is still waiting for approval.

As I did not find any light-weight mount addon that fits my need without being big, I decided to write this light addon. Mounted is nice but does a gazillion things I do not need, SmartMount uses Rock which I dislike and Coconuts is just overbloated.
Have you looked at GogoMount, Blazing Saddles, or Livestock? There's been more than just a number of mount summoning addons since patch 3.0.
__________________
Author/Maintainer of Postal, Omen3, GemHelper, BankItems, WoWEquip, GatherMate, Routes, HandyNotes and some others.
Xinhuan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008   #3
Adirelle
Legendary Member
 
Adirelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,386
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xinhuan View Post
Have you looked at GogoMount, Blazing Saddles, or Livestock? There's been more than just a number of mount summoning addons since patch 3.0.
GoGoMount: I do not care about auto-dismounting and per-zone preferred mounts.
Livestock: I do not want any bloated GUI.
BlazzingSaddle: /mount and /mountrandom macros that mimicks /cast and /castrandom ? I do not see the point.
__________________
Author of AdiButtonAuras, AdiBags, Squire2 and several other addons.

Each time you hit your "copy" command with a block of code, think about a way to refactor it so it did what you want without using the "paste" command.
Adirelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008   #4
Terak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 265
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

ill take a look at this later today wanted something more lightweight than coconuts
Terak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008   #5
Terak
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 265
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

Tested out r3 wasnt working as expected see you fixed it in r4 works perfectly for me. would like to see a version for mini pets.
Terak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008   #6
Zidomo
Amazing Member
 
Zidomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,179
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

r5's TOC contains the following typo: \LibDataBorker-1.1.lua

(refrains from doing Swedish Chef)
Zidomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008   #7
EnSabahNur77
Newbie
 
EnSabahNur77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

works nice but one suggestion, i am a Druid and it is possible to do it like Mounted and use Travelform when I move?
EnSabahNur77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008   #8
Adirelle
Legendary Member
 
Adirelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,386
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnSabahNur77 View Post
works nice but one suggestion, i am a Druid and it is possible to do it like Mounted and use Travelform when I move?
You mean when you are moving ?
__________________
Author of AdiButtonAuras, AdiBags, Squire2 and several other addons.

Each time you hit your "copy" command with a block of code, think about a way to refactor it so it did what you want without using the "paste" command.
Adirelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008   #9
Xinhuan
Asian Sheep Lover
 
Xinhuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 4,033
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

GetUnitSpeed("player") should tell you if you are moving or not (it returns a number in yards per second) correct to the 3D world (not the X-Y 2D plane)

You may need to play around with this function to see what it returns when on a moving transport such as zepellin, boat, tram and flightpath.
__________________
Author/Maintainer of Postal, Omen3, GemHelper, BankItems, WoWEquip, GatherMate, Routes, HandyNotes and some others.
Xinhuan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008   #10
Adirelle
Legendary Member
 
Adirelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,386
Default Re: Squire - lightweight mount helper

Hrm... this would mean adding a OnUpdate handler to check speed changes (and why not swimming and flying). ATM, I let the macro conditionals handle such dynamic behavior and I am not sure I want to handle this kind of things myself.
__________________
Author of AdiButtonAuras, AdiBags, Squire2 and several other addons.

Each time you hit your "copy" command with a block of code, think about a way to refactor it so it did what you want without using the "paste" command.
Adirelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:28 AM.