Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2009   #1
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 464
Default EnhancedTradeSkillUI

Code:
-- -------------------------------------------------------------------------- --
-- EnhancedTradeSkillUI by kunda                                              --
-- -------------------------------------------------------------------------- --
--                                                                            --
-- This a small simple addon to show more recipies in the profession window.  --
--                                                                            --
-- Four simple features:                                                      --
--  - Independent TradeSkill Frame, Move, Scale and Resize.                   --
--                                                                            --
-- Left-Click: (on Portrait TradeSkill Texture)                               --
--  - Move TradeSkill Frame.                                                  --
-- Right-Click: (on Portrait TradeSkill Texture)                              --
--  - Options (Resize and Scale)                                              --
--                                                                            --
-- -------------------------------------------------------------------------- --
Screenshot:


Download:
http://www.wowace.com/addons/enhance...kill-ui/files/

Enjoy!
kunda

Last edited by kunda; 12-01-2011 at 05:52 PM. Reason: update
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2009   #2
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 464
Default Re: EnhancedTradeSkillUI

Code:
check above post

Last edited by kunda; 10-15-2010 at 12:18 AM.
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010   #3
doktorstick
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: EnhancedTradeSkillUI

I like how it is simple, and it worked fine until this past Tuesday. Now, I have my configured size, but the +All button doesn't work, the tradeskills are in one large list, searching fails to find items sometimes (e.g., "buckle" on a blacksmith is missing many items), and the filters have sporadic behavior as well.

For now, I've had to disable this addon and everything works as it should sans the 30 lines of recipe goodness.
doktorstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010   #4
lilsparky
Amazing Member
 
lilsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: los angeles
Posts: 1,639
Default Re: EnhancedTradeSkillUI

blizzard seems to have changed he speed at which you collect data from the server. what you're experiencing is most likely a delay in re-filling your local cache with trade skill related items.

if you don't have group headers, then your trade skill data is incomplete from the server and the client likely has missing information about what items get created and/or what reagents are used. even the blizzard ui suffers from this issue.

it used to take only a few minutes to collect this data from the server, but now it takes quite a bit longer. probably related to the new streaming download system.
lilsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010   #5
doktorstick
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: EnhancedTradeSkillUI

Thanks for the response. Why, then, does the standard Blizzard tradeskill UI work? It has the tradeskill data (cached?).
doktorstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010   #6
Elkano
Super Moderator
 
Elkano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 609
Default Re: EnhancedTradeSkillUI

it suffers from the same problem. This addon just does the same like my FramesResized. It adds some more lines to the Blizzard_TradeskillUI and adjusts a variable to let Blizzard's code know that there are now more lines to update. The code for showing the data on these lines is still Blizzard's.
__________________
This posting is made of 100% recycled electrons.
Elkano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010   #7
lilsparky
Amazing Member
 
lilsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: los angeles
Posts: 1,639
Default Re: EnhancedTradeSkillUI

Quote:
Originally Posted by doktorstick View Post
Thanks for the response. Why, then, does the standard Blizzard tradeskill UI work? It has the tradeskill data (cached?).
there is a local cache in your wow folder. it contains information about items you've seen. with an empty cache, any item that the client wants information about needs to be fetched from the server. this information is then stored locally in the cache and the cache grows.

the trade skill system contains a lot of references to items which means an empty cache is going to have to pull a lot of data from the server in order for the client to properly handle all those items. this takes time. unfortunately, the amount of time seems to have increased in 4.0. this means your first view of your trade skills after a patch will be somewhat sketchy until all the data has been downloaded to your client. you can tell when your trade skill has got all the data it needs by whether or not you have groups in your list. if there are not groups, then there are items that still haven't been transmitted to the client. this is true for the blizzard trade skill frame or any other trade skill mod (tho other mods might react differently to incomplete data).

if you disable this mod and then use the standard frame and see that the standard frame works better, it's actually due simply to your local cache now containing all the item data it needs (it's been downloading while you've been trying to figure out what's wrong with this mod). if you re-enable this mod, you'll likely find that it's working just as well.
lilsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 PM.