Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2009   #31
yssaril
Hero Member
 
yssaril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 777
Default Re: HelmNCloak

this does not work if you use another addon to change your equipment set via the UseEquipmentSet function.

changing the EquipmentManager_EquipSet hook to a UseEquipmentSet hook should do the trick since EquipmentManager_EquipSet calls UseEquipmentSet anyways
yssaril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009   #32
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 464
Default Re: HelmNCloak

Quote:
Originally Posted by yssaril View Post
this does not work if you use another addon to change your equipment set via the UseEquipmentSet function.

changing the EquipmentManager_EquipSet hook to a UseEquipmentSet hook should do the trick since EquipmentManager_EquipSet calls UseEquipmentSet anyways
Okay. But this is not completely true:

The original Blizzard function: (EquipmentManager.lua)
Code:
function EquipmentManager_EquipSet (name)
	if ( EquipmentSetContainsLockedItems(name) or UnitCastingInfo("player") ) then
		UIErrorsFrame:AddMessage(ERR_CLIENT_LOCKED_OUT, 1.0, 0.1, 0.1, 1.0);
		return;
	end
	
	UseEquipmentSet(name);
end
This is the only function that calls UseEquipmentSet!!!
Sure, the if-statement in this function just checks if you can equip a set. But, I think this is necessary!

If another addon is not using this checks: FAIL!

What addon do you use that bypass that blizzard check?
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009   #33
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 464
Default Re: HelmNCloak

Hey, yssaril. I am an idiot. You are right, sorry!

Try: HelmNCloak-30200-2.zip http://www.wowace.com/addons/helm-n-cloak/files/
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009   #34
yssaril
Hero Member
 
yssaril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 777
Default Re: HelmNCloak

no real need for that check anyways since UseEquipmentSet(name) will throw the appropriate error if it cant equip everything (it still equips everything that it can)
yssaril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011   #35
MaximusRex
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: HelmNCloak

Patch 4.1 has majorly changed the way Equipment Manager works, and while HelmNCloak has remembered my current settings, its not available to make future adjustments.
MaximusRex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011   #36
zenfrodo
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: HelmNCloak

This addon no longer works with patch 4.1. Please update it; it's the only such addon in the game that allows us to set helm visibility with specific equipment set.
zenfrodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011   #37
MaximusRex
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: HelmNCloak

Message: Interface\AddOns\HelmNCloak\HelmNCloak.lua:65: attempt to index global 'GearManagerDialog' (a nil value)
Time: 04/27/11 14:09:11
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\HelmNCloak\HelmNCloak.lua:65: in function <Interface\AddOns\HelmNCloak\HelmNCloak.lua:64>
Interface\AddOns\HelmNCloak\HelmNCloak.lua:198: in function <Interface\AddOns\HelmNCloak\HelmNCloak.lua:196>

Locals: (*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to index global 'GearManagerDialog' (a nil value)"
ChangeSetDisplay = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\HelmNCloak\HelmNCloak.lua:33
iconhelm_show = "Interface\AddOns\HelmNCloak\iconhelm_show.tga "
iconcloak_show = "Interface\AddOns\HelmNCloak\iconcloak_show.tg a"
MaximusRex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011   #38
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 464
Default Re: HelmNCloak

Do not use outdated addons with toc 40000.
I need some more time for an update: the new EquipmentManager HybridScrollFrame*Button code is insane. Patience, I submit an update today or tomorrow.
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011   #39
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 464
Default Re: HelmNCloak

@MaximusRex, zenfrodo:

Try HelmNCloak-40100-1:
http://www.wowace.com/addons/helm-n-cloak/files/
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011   #40
MaximusRex
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: HelmNCloak

Thanks for the update! Didn't mean to seem impatient, I didn't the the error at first, just wanted to post it in case it was helpful.

Cheers.
MaximusRex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:31 AM.