Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2010   #1
Ketho
Senior Member
 
Ketho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 259
Post ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn


This is ReadySetDing ... just another leveling addon

The idea for this name came from www.readyset7.net (for Microsofts Windows 7 partner campaign)
So the goal for this addon is to make Leveling competitive by comparing level speed





Changelog v0.70 [2010.10.14] Paste 2701
...

Quick Facts v0.60
  • AceConfigDialog: yes; AceGUI: No
  • Locales: yes ... awaiting translations, deDE translated
  • Noob author: .. wait what?
  • Repositories / Revision Control: no (never tried it yet)
  • Text Editor: Notepad++ (I don't got an WoW IDE)

Features v0.52
  • Custom Ding Message + Preview "Description"
  • LevelUp Times Summary
  • Ding Screenshot + Time Delay "Slider" (2 seconds softMax; 60 seconds max)
  • RealID Broadcasting (your previous message gets restored/broadcasted again)
  • Option: Ding Emote <Player> reached a new level. DING!
  • Option: Skip Ding Announce for Achievement Levels (10 / 20 / 30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 85)
  • LevelUp / Achievement Sound Button + Sound File Path Description
  • No extra /played spam. It will wait 7 seconds for other leveling addons if they want to request /played too
  • Randomly generated Example Times with a throttle of 60 seconds
  • Icons for almost every option/button; Colors for more readability
  • If you are not in a guild, the Guild Announce option will be disabled (grayed out)

Linksthere is an easter egg in the sounds (n_n)
__________________

Last edited by Ketho; 11-05-2010 at 11:27 PM.
Ketho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010   #2
morpheusdead
Member
 
morpheusdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

do you have something in this addon that changes the cvar value in in your config.wtf of the default max camera distance?
morpheusdead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010   #3
Phanx
Seal Cub Clubbing Club
 
Phanx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 8,197
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

Line 382:
Code:
	SetCVar("cameraDistanceMax", 50) -- Max Camera Distance ...
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, and many more. | PM me on CurseForge
Troubleshoot an addon | Turn any code into an addon | More addon resources
Need help with your code? Attach or paste your whole, real files.
Please don't PM me about addon bugs, requests, or code help. Post a comment, ticket, or thread instead!
Phanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010   #4
morpheusdead
Member
 
morpheusdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Line 382:
Code:
    SetCVar("cameraDistanceMax", 50) -- Max Camera Distance ...

DAMMIT thats the kinda thing that should be documented!!

I been looking everywhere trying to figure this out. I updated about 7 addons today with the curse client, and suddenly my camera was all messed up.

I have been having a hell of a time trying to trackit down.
morpheusdead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010   #5
Ketho
Senior Member
 
Ketho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 259
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

Quote:
Originally Posted by morpheusdead View Post
DAMMIT thats the kinda thing that should be documented!!

I been looking everywhere trying to figure this out. I updated about 7 addons today with the curse client, and suddenly my camera was all messed up.

I have been having a hell of a time trying to trackit down.
I'm so sorry, I did not realize there could be people that do not want their camera distance to be at max distance.

I will put in a pop-up dialog box at start asap, that lets you choose if you want to reset it to default, if your camera distance was found to be at max; So that players won't have to go out of their way to fix it.

It won't change your camera distance anymore.
Again .. I am really sorry morpheus

Edit: As for the reason why I didn't document it. Because it has been in for ever since I made it. And as previously stated, I didn't think there could be people that do not want it to be at max distance ...
----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Version History Images (Overflow pictures edit)
  • v0.4
  • v0.5
  • v0.60
  • v0.63 Ding Message Variables
__________________

Last edited by Ketho; 10-28-2010 at 02:12 AM.
Ketho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010   #6
morpheusdead
Member
 
morpheusdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ketho View Post
I'm so sorry, I did not realize there could be people that do not want their camera distance to be at max distance.

I will put in a pop-up dialog box at start asap, that lets you choose if you want to reset it to default, if your camera distance was found to be at max; So that players won't have to go out of their way to fix it.

It won't change your camera distance anymore.
Again .. I am really sorry morpheus

Edit: As for the reason why I didn't document it. Because it has been in for ever since I made it. And as previously stated, I didn't think there could be people that do not want it to be at max distance ...
Its ok. But the max default value as per set ingame using the slider is 30m.

So technically that is max distance, where as 50m happens to be the games limit. But you can only get there through an addon or manually setting the cvar in your config.wtf file.
morpheusdead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010   #7
morpheusdead
Member
 
morpheusdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

I really have to say though. Your attention to detail and polish of even the smallest things like the formatting of your change log's, is very nice. It's very professional looking compared to say 90% of the authors work, that feel you are privileged if you even GET a change log. Much less if its accurate or comprehensive.
morpheusdead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010   #8
Ketho
Senior Member
 
Ketho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 259
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

Quote:
Originally Posted by morpheusdead View Post
Its ok. But the max default value as per set ingame using the slider is 30m.

So technically that is max distance, where as 50m happens to be the games limit. But you can only get there through an addon or manually setting the cvar in your config.wtf file.
Yeah, thats why I put it in this addon, because I thought most people would find it convenient

If you want a quick update on my progress: I decided to not show a one-time pop-up dialog box, because it would be more annoying for the majority of other players.

I instead decided to inform the player in the Advanced Options window and in a one-time ChatFrame message instead.

Advanced Options window


Instead of a one-time pop-up dialog box


To a one-time message


Im also doing some Code refactoring (better Variable scoping) now .. I will upload it afterwards as v0.51
Edit: That might take a while like at least an half hour or so
2010.09.03 13:00 (UTC+01): Well actually it got a bit more complicated don't expect it to be finished anytime soon.
2010.09.04 03:30 (UTC+01): ... uploaded v0.51
2010.09.04 23:50 (UTC+01): Decided to remove the description about the Max Camera Distance from the [Advanced] Options Tab and to just keep the one-time message. Uploaded v0.52; changes: Fixed Table of Contents (.TOC) Title; Added ReadySet7 Images; Cleaned up [Advanced] Options tab
__________________

Last edited by Ketho; 09-04-2010 at 09:53 PM.
Ketho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010   #9
Ketho
Senior Member
 
Ketho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 259
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

I have submitted the Localization Strings in my first try at Locales for in v0.53 ...
http://wow.curseforge.com/addons/rea.../localization/

Please give me feedback or bonk me if I'm doing something wrong
__________________

Last edited by Ketho; 09-13-2010 at 11:55 AM.
Ketho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010   #10
Ketho
Senior Member
 
Ketho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 259
Default Re: ReadySetDing - Leveling AddOn

Uploaded v0.60 for v4.0.1 (Cataclysm) at Curse and WoWInterface.

Changelog v0.60 [2010.10.13] Paste 2562
  • v4.0.1 (Cataclysm) release; bumped TOC to 40000
  • Added: Auto Gratz, Leveling Speed, Instance Timer, More DingMessage Variables, deDE locale by Melikae
  • Fixed: Missing levels in Level Summary, when not opening the options durings that level
  • This release was rushed to the very last minute before EU servers shutdown at 2010.10.13 00:00, there might be bugs, since there was little time left for testing

-- Edit 2010.10.14: v0.60 was completely borked. Zero % chance it. would. ever. work...
That teaches me to rush an addon before 4.0.1 Patch without ever testing out the new code on PTR, not testing it out on Mid-Range Level characters, but on a level 1, and not deleting/tempremoving my .WTF

Changelog v0.61 [2010.10.14] Paste 2588
  • Lots of Bugfixes (great feedback by Eincrou@WoWInterface)
  • Code refactoring; Added even more DingMessage Variables
__________________

Last edited by Ketho; 10-14-2010 at 09:05 PM.
Ketho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ding, leveling


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55 PM.