Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > Unit Frames > Grid & Grid2
Grid & Grid2 Discussions regarding Grid & Grid2 goes here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2010   #3221
wyldphire1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greltok View Post
Did you install the alpha found here? It has not been pushed to Curse.
Yes. Reinstalled it just now. A: r1362 for 4.0.1 7 hours ago

Still nothing.
wyldphire1 is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3222
Arono
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyldphire1 View Post
Cannot get my Grid config window to open. I type /grid and when I hit enter, nothing happens. I have Waterfall installed. I also looked for it in my Addons tab under my Interface button when I hit escape... not there... Halp?
I have the same problem and I'm using the latest alpha build.
Arono is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3223
Phanx
Seal Cub Clubbing Club
 
Phanx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 8,056
Default Re: Grid

Please note that this thread is not the correct place to post about updating plugins. I've moved those posts to a new thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyldphire1 View Post
Cannot get my Grid config window to open. I type /grid and when I hit enter, nothing happens. I have Waterfall installed. I also looked for it in my Addons tab under my Interface button when I hit escape... not there... Halp?
1. Grid's options aren't in the Interface Options window yet.

2. Waterfall is an Ace2 library, and is neither required nor supported by current (Ace3-based) versions of Grid.

3. It's not possible that "nothing happens". If the options window doesn't open when you type "/grid", then there is an error occurring. Please enable error display under Interface Options > Game tab > Help, or install BugSack, and then post a ticket in the bug tracker with the error message.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, and many more. | PM me on CurseForge
Troubleshoot an addon | Turn any code into an addon | More addon resources
Need help with your code? Attach or paste your whole, real files.
Please don't PM me about addon bugs, requests, or code help. Post a comment, ticket, or thread instead!
Phanx is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3224
Phanx
Seal Cub Clubbing Club
 
Phanx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 8,056
Default Re: Grid

If you guys are still running a version of Grid that includes Waterfall, stop posting. You're running an outdated and unsupported version of the addon. If you're in a region that hasn't patched to WoW 4.0.1 yet, then you'll just have to wait; no fixes or support will be provided for old versions.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, and many more. | PM me on CurseForge
Troubleshoot an addon | Turn any code into an addon | More addon resources
Need help with your code? Attach or paste your whole, real files.
Please don't PM me about addon bugs, requests, or code help. Post a comment, ticket, or thread instead!
Phanx is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3225
Rafy
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Grid

Since this Ace3 pushes, with a clear grid configuration when i invite more than 2 persons to the party it doesn't show the 3rd and the 4th and the 5th, when i change to raid it updates and show all group 1 but if i continue to add the other groups don't appear.

What that can be? This hapens when not in combat.
Rafy is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3226
JamusPsi
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Grid

I guess that guy's posts disappeared. The author of GridStatusHots posted an update, but the localization was broken for everything but deDE.

Edit by Phanx: Removed file attachment, and copied post to the appropriate thread.

Last edited by Phanx; 10-15-2010 at 07:13 AM.
JamusPsi is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3227
Nevcairiel
Super Moderator
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany/Hamburg
Posts: 1,795
Default Re: Grid

Phanx moved his posts to another thread.

http://forums.wowace.com/showthread.php?t=18686

I'll have to ask you to keep the plugin update discussions in there, there was a reason Phanx moved it over :d
__________________
Author/Maintainer of Ace3, Bartender4, Mapster, Quartz, HotCandy, and various small and helpful addons.
You can Donate if you want, any help is appreciated!
Nevcairiel is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3228
daemord
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
3. It's not possible that "nothing happens". If the options window doesn't open when you type "/grid", then there is an error occurring. Please enable error display under Interface Options > Game tab > Help, or install BugSack, and then post a ticket in the bug tracker with the error message.
Actually for the record, i had this issue, i typed in "/grid" and then litterally NOTHING happened when i pressed enter, no bug in bugsack, no popup, just a text window with "/grid" in it and me smashing my enter key.

I discovered that if i turned of all the non updated grid plugins i have (ie the indicator addons for grid etc) then it worked just fine again else it did litterally nothing
daemord is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3229
Phanx
Seal Cub Clubbing Club
 
Phanx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 8,056
Default Re: Grid

Please don't post here about issues caused by outdated plugins.

It's a gigantic waste of our time to try to track down issues that turn out to be caused by somebody else's code, especially when that code, by virtue of not having been updated for publicly announced API changes, shouldn't even be expected to work correctly.

It takes less than 30 seconds for you to disable your plugins and see if the problem goes away, before you come posting about it.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, and many more. | PM me on CurseForge
Troubleshoot an addon | Turn any code into an addon | More addon resources
Need help with your code? Attach or paste your whole, real files.
Please don't PM me about addon bugs, requests, or code help. Post a comment, ticket, or thread instead!
Phanx is offline  
Old 10-14-2010   #3230
Stanzilla
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 469
Default Re: Grid

1. The Grid frame orientation settings are interchanged

2.
Quote:
1x Grid-r1363\GridCore.lua:149: Usage: AceDBObject:GetNamespace(name): 'name' - namespace does not exist.
AceDB-3.0-21 (Ace3):665: in function `GetNamespace'
Grid-r1363\GridCore.lua:149: in function `ResetModules'
Grid-r1363\GridCore.lua:101: in function `Reset'
Grid-r1363\GridFrame.lua:1196: in function `Reset'
Grid-r1363\GridFrame.lua:1171: in function <Grid\GridFrame.lua:1149>
(tail call): ?:
<in C code>: ?
<string>:"safecall Dispatcher[1]":9: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:5>
(tail call): ?:
AceAddon-3.0-5 (Ace3):539: in function <Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:532>
(tail call): ?:
(tail call): ?:
...:
(tail call): ?:
<in C code>: ?
<string>:"safecall Dispatcher[1]":9: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:5>
(tail call): ?:
AceAddon-3.0-5 (Ace3):539: in function `EnableAddon'
AceAddon-3.0-5 (Ace3):629: in function <Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:615>
<in C code>: in function `LoadAddOn'
Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:242: in function `UIParentLoadAddOn':
Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:265: in function `CombatLog_LoadUI':
Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:519: in function <Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:492>:

---
__________________
Quote:
04:44:31 | IbanTheDeadly: ckknight are you Mark Gormley?
04:44:39 | ckknight: no, I'm ckknight
04:44:59 | ckknight: I wear cowboy hats and destroy vaginas
Stanzilla is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
grid


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 AM.