These forums are in read-only mode. Please see this news post for more information.

New forums can be found here


Go Back   WowAce Forums > Addon Chat > Frameworks
Frameworks Framework Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2008   #1
Nelix
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default AceComm is channel 1

I searched the boards and couldn't find any info on this, hope it hasn't been answered already.

All of a sudden AceComm has become Channel 1 for me, so General is channel 2, Trade is channel 3 etc. Is there a way to reorder the channels again and make AceComm last or hide it all together?

I tried typing /leave Acecomm, but it it either isn't leaving or it is automatically rejoining again before I can put another channel back in it's place. I have also tried resetting the chat window, but that doesn't help either.

Thanks!
Nelix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008   #2
yssaril
Hero Member
 
yssaril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 777
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

try to start wow without any addons enabled then reset your channels by leaving all of them and then rejoining them in the order you want that should take care of things
yssaril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008   #3
Nelix
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

I tried your suggestion, but as soon as I start up with Addons turned on AceComm jumps into Channel 1 even if something else is already there, and it just bumps everything else up 1 channel.

I tried removing the AceComm folder from Ace2 and I did not recieve any errors, what exactly is AceComm used for and do I need it?
Nelix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008   #4
yssaril
Hero Member
 
yssaril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 777
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

ace comm is used for communication between two people and it takes care of it in such a way as to minimize traffic and not to send to much at a time. any addon you have that communicates with other people is likely going to use AceComm (if they are ace based)
yssaril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008   #5
Seerah
Legendary Member
 
Seerah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,724
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

But AceComm is supposed to use the hidden data channel. You have an addon that is making it show up as channel 1.
__________________
Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008   #6
OrionShock
Legendary Member
 
OrionShock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,787
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

can we get a truncated list of your addons that are Ace Based?
__________________
Author of GuildCraft, SickOfClickingDailies, CursorCooldown, Broken_LFD
WoWAce Addon List WoWInterface Addon List

"I was there in the beginning... and things were very different back then" --An Echo from a time before.
OrionShock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008   #7
Elkano
Super Moderator
 
Elkano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 638
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seerah
But AceComm is supposed to use the hidden data channel. You have an addon that is making it show up as channel 1.
Well, AceComm has support for zone and faction wide channels iirc and these are not supported by addon data channels.
Most likely an addon is registering communication for such a channel before the normal channels are joined resulting in aceComm getting the first id.

So as OrionShock said, a list of the Ace based addons you use (or in case you know how to create it only a list of those that actually use AceComm) could help to nail the problem down.
__________________
This posting is made of 100% recycled electrons.
Elkano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008   #8
Nelix
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

Looks like I narrowed it down to BossTalk, which is an addon that allows you to play quotes from bosses and anyone else in your group that has the plugin can hear them as well. The odd thing is that it doesn't sem to do it on all my toons, just some. I'm going to leave a note for the author and see if I get anywhere. Thanks for your help.
Nelix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008   #9
OrionShock
Legendary Member
 
OrionShock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,787
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

Login with the addon disabled, join and reJoin all your channels, log out and then back in (with it still disabled) then, finally log in with it enabled.



ps: the author can't do a dam thing about it because it's a framework / wow glitch / ongoing issue that blizzard wont fix and neither can we
__________________
Author of GuildCraft, SickOfClickingDailies, CursorCooldown, Broken_LFD
WoWAce Addon List WoWInterface Addon List

"I was there in the beginning... and things were very different back then" --An Echo from a time before.
OrionShock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008   #10
Dexity
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: AceComm is channel 1

Hi

Thanks, that helped me ^^

In my case, I just kicked "Dailies Quest Tracker" a few minutes ago.
(the last rev. of this day)

Bye !


Dexity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 PM.