These forums are in read-only mode. Please see this news post for more information.

New forums can be found here


Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2015   #121
xbeeps
Hero Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 511
Default Re: Castbars - Official Thread

Thanks for the info. The whole reason for this is simply to avoid showing latency for "spells" that are not in the spellbook, such as mounting. I'll see what I can do to fix it, or simply show latency on all casts.
xbeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015   #122
Seerah
Legendary Member
 
Seerah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,724
Default Re: Castbars - Official Thread

I actually don't mind seeing latency on my mount cast, either. That way I know the right moment I can start moving. Right now I just "feel it out" like I had been with Arcane Blast.
__________________
Seerah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2015   #123
BubbStubbly
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Default Re: Castbars - Official Thread - Suggestion

I play a Sin Rogue and don't really need much in the way of cast bars, but I found one feature in Castbars that really helps me a great deal, and that is the 2nd movable target cast bar.

I place it near my character and widen it quite wide to help me see things I can interrupt, and it really helps.

I don't really need any of Castbar's other features as I use Slicecommander for rogues that covers combo points, energy, and my spell timers, i.e. slice and dice, recuperation, etc., so only have the target cast bar activated in Castbar.

Any possiblity of a smaller Castbar version that just provides the target castbar or a command line switch to just load the target castbar portion?
BubbStubbly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016   #124
GozerForscherliga
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Castbars - Official Thread

Will this Addon work in LEGION? on Beta i have the following Error:

Code:
2x Castbars\Castbars-3.46.lua:491: attempt to index field 'text' (a nil value)
Castbars\Castbars-3.46.lua:491: in function `FrameCustomize'
Castbars\Castbars-3.46.lua:738: in function `FrameCustomizeAll'
Castbars\Castbars-3.46.lua:1355: in function <Castbars\Castbars.lua:1229>
(tail call): ?
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:9: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:5>
(tail call): ?
Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-12.lua:529: in function `InitializeAddon'
Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0-12.lua:644: in function <Ace3\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:636>

Locals:
nil
GozerForscherliga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2016   #125
PrankstarDK
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Castbars - Official Thread

Hey man.

Pre patch for legion just hit! 7.0.3.

Your addon is no longer working, are you planning on updating? Also, one thing i've missed is to change Frame Strata + Ancor Points for the bars. So if you would look at that too, that would be great. Thanks!
PrankstarDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cast, castbars, casting


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:59 AM.