These forums are in read-only mode. Please see this news post for more information.

New forums can be found here


Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2006   #21
kirkburn2
Full Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 115
Default Re: ClearFont

Oh come on guys, don't make me answer questions I answer on the website and in the files themselves

Open ClearFont.lua, look for the CF_SCALE line.
kirkburn2 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006   #22
alcaras
Full Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 120
Default Re: ClearFont

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkburn
Oh come on guys, don't make me answer questions I answer on the website and in the files themselves

Open ClearFont.lua, look for the CF_SCALE line.
Thanks and apologies for the noob question.

That said, as I mentioned on IRC, editing lua is probably bad w/r/t stuff like WowAceUpdater
alcaras is offline  
Old 12-16-2006   #23
kirkburn2
Full Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 115
Default Re: ClearFont

Yeah, since you bring it up - I'm unlikely to update CF again on here until I have the options bit finished - at which point no more lua editing should be needed. Possibly. We'll see

You're allowed one noob question, but yours is used up - only Brainy McBrainBrain stuff from now on
kirkburn2 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006   #24
Abyss111
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: ClearFont

clear font doesn't need to be ace'd its a just a damn good mod! Yay!
Abyss111 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006   #25
L8Knight
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: ClearFont

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkburn
Oh come on guys, don't make me answer questions I answer on the website and in the files themselves

Open ClearFont.lua, look for the CF_SCALE line.
The problem with this is that the next time you do an update from the WowAceUpdater its going to blow away your changes (like it did mine) and you'll have to re-edit them. It sorta makes the font packs useless too since it goes back to Calibri_v1 after an update.

It would be really nice if there was a way to make our changes stick. I think you can do that with just a couple of saved variables and the only issue there would be that we'd have to login to the game once to change them.
L8Knight is offline  
Old 12-16-2006   #26
dayrth2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: ClearFont

Give the man some time he just got hooked up on the svn today . Thank you for such a great mod, I have used it for a very long time.
dayrth2 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006   #27
devla2
Hero Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 989
Default Re: ClearFont

Nice to see you here Kirk

I asked for help with converting Fontabulous (mostly the xml) on these forums a couple months ago, no replies...sigh.

Good to see you're getting support
devla2 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006   #28
Benea
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 322
Default Re: ClearFont

I loved fontabulous. I am still qqing that it's gone!
__________________

Benea is offline  
Old 12-17-2006   #29
OttoDeFe
Amazing Member
 
OttoDeFe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,769
Default Re: ClearFont

Still off subject -

Fontabulous worked fine other than an error on load up - Don't have the text handy but something about Fontabulous:3: and something needed near EOF. The error didn't stop it from working in the least.

Back on subject -

Welcome Kirkburn, and I'm always torn between Fontabulous and Clearfont... Both wonderful. Grats to you and Devla both
__________________
He's an ex in my eyes;
He's the death of a cartoon.
--Granthm
OttoDeFe is offline  
Old 12-17-2006   #30
Tsikura
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: ClearFont

Quote:
Originally Posted by L8Night
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirkburn
Oh come on guys, don't make me answer questions I answer on the website and in the files themselves

Open ClearFont.lua, look for the CF_SCALE line.
The problem with this is that the next time you do an update from the WowAceUpdater its going to blow away your changes (like it did mine) and you'll have to re-edit them. It sorta makes the font packs useless too since it goes back to Calibri_v1 after an update.

It would be really nice if there was a way to make our changes stick. I think you can do that with just a couple of saved variables and the only issue there would be that we'd have to login to the game once to change them.
He figured that out like 2 posts ago :P
Tsikura is offline  
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 PM.