These forums are in read-only mode. Please see this news post for more information.

New forums can be found here


Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2007   #11
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 470
Default Re: AHsearch

Please update to version AHsearch 20003-2! It fixes some mem usage problems...newbie table loop overkill ... maybe
See attachment in the first topic! thx
Sorry but sorting is disabled for now.

20003-2
-------
- complete rewritten dewdrop feed to reduce mem usage
- new feature: move search query
- minor localization changes
- updated all libs to new versions
- category/searchquery rename bugfix
- sry: sorting is disabled. it's on my TODO list

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris2k
How about adding it to aceupdater ?
I don't know if I can do that, but I will take a look at it tomorrow.

kunda
__________________
addons
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007   #12
TDurden
Full Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
Default Re: AHsearch

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunda
Please update to version AHsearch 20003-2!
OK, love to, where are you uploading it? Don't see it in the files here or at the mod sites....

BTW, love AHsearch, it's a great timesaver!
TDurden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007   #13
Fin
Hero Member
 
Fin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 645
Default Re: AHsearch

Hi,

I think you need to update your local copy of DewdropLib. It was conflicting with some other addon earlier for me - downloading the latest revision of Dewdrop and copying over the one supplied seemed to fix the problem.

cheers,

- Fin
__________________
Connection: close
Fin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007   #14
Luterin
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: AHsearch

When I choose an item from the menus I get an error. (An item I saved as a "favorite".)

Error: attempt to index local 'button' (a nil value)
File: Interface\FrameXML\UIDropDownMenu.lua
Line: 496
Count: 4

And the dropdown menu stays open. The text in the name box is correctly inserted from
the saved value, but it doesn't seem to set the correct categories or press the search
button.

It might very well be a conflict with another addon, but guessing it should be possible
to get it to work anyway.

EDIT: Actually it seems to set the correct categori, it just doesn't show it. Not sure
if its supposed to do that, but old AHFavorites did it that way.
Luterin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007   #15
funkydude
Administrator
 
funkydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: AHsearch

it should be on wau now, it wasn't displaying because the externals were invalid links, which i have fixed
__________________
Author of BadBoy, BasicChatMods, BigWigs, oRA3, SexyMap, [...]
funkydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007   #16
Luterin
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: AHsearch

After having restarted WoW it seems to work without the Error. Still a bit wierd thou.

Oh, and I also got a "zero something" error when I first saved an entry, guessing it have
something to do with the table being empty.
Luterin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007   #17
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 470
Default Re: AHsearch

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkydude
it should be on wau now, it wasn't displaying because the externals were invalid links, which i have fixed
I missed the externals in my first try to upload it to svn. I tried to fix that, but after 2 hours of svn errors I needed a break sry! ... well I think I need a 'SVN For Beginner Idiots'
Thanks funkydude for fixing that!

I still have some problems with svn: the libs folder contains some files from my local svn copy and a folder named 'auth'. How can I remove that from svn?

kunda
__________________
addons
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007   #18
Fin
Hero Member
 
Fin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 645
Default Re: AHsearch

I could do with SVN guidance myself, I don't think I've managed to do anything quite right on the first attempt so far in the Ace SVN repository. And I thought I was experienced with source code control systems (I'm not, I've just not used them in anything more than the simplest environments apparently .

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunda
I still have some problems with svn: the libs folder contains some files from my local svn copy and a folder named 'auth'. How can I remove that from svn?

kunda
If you're using Tortoise SVN under Windows:
  • Right click something that includes the Tortoise SVN menu.
  • Choose "Settings" from the Toroise SVN menu.
  • Under the "General" tab, there is are sections for "TortoiseSVN" and "Subversion". In the "Subversion" section, click the Edit button next to "Subversion configuration file".
  • Follow the instructions near the top of the file that detail how to add the configuration line disabling storage of authentication data. NB: I'm not sure, but you might need to choose "Save as" in Notepad and save it in the default location to actually save settings; the file doesn't exist by default, and clicking "Save" for me didn't actually create it.

I think this should help. I'm fairly sure I was asked a question about whether I wanted to store auth data when installing TortoiseSVN, so if it doesn't work you could always try reinstalling.

cheers,

- Fin
__________________
Connection: close
Fin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007   #19
pouche
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: AHsearch

can't thank you enough for this!!!
having been a long-time user of AHFavorites, complete with stored fav. limitations, i was sorely missing the function in TBC.
for those of us who BUY as well as SELL regularly, this is a godsend.
pouche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007   #20
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 470
Default Re: AHsearch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fin
If you're using Tortoise SVN under Windows:

...

- Fin
Thanks Fin for your explanation! But I use the zipped command line version of SVN (unzip and go ). After reading some pages in the 'Subversion Book' I hope I understand the basics...next error will tell...
anyway...SVN is like fighting a red elite monster, but hey I am a warlock: as long as it's fearable it's no problem...mostly

kunda
__________________
addons
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 AM.