These forums are in read-only mode. Please see this news post for more information.

New forums can be found here


Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2007   #21
Hellraiser
Full Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 166
Default Re: AHsearch

hmm, am I missing something? My auction frame looks exactly the same with this addon or without....No AHsearch button... I use Fence, is this a problem?
Hellraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007   #22
kunda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 470
Default Re: AHsearch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diabolique
hmm, am I missing something? My auction frame looks exactly the same with this addon or without....No AHsearch button... I use Fence, is this a problem?
When you install AHsearch you will see a 24x24 pixel 'Arrow Down' button ('AHsearch button') on the right side of your search field in the Auction House frame. Right-click that button for AHsearch options, Left-click to access your saved search queries and search.

I have no problem with Fence and AHsearch running at the same time.

Regards,
kunda
__________________
addons
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007   #23
Hellraiser
Full Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 166
Default Re: AHsearch

Obviously i was missing something ...Thanx
Hellraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007   #24
chwolfgagn
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default AHsearch OR AceLocal error on Load

Recently, when I load a Character I get:

Error: Babble-Zone-2.2: Translation "The Battle for Mount Hyjal" does not exist.
AddOn: AHsearch
File: AceLocale-2.2.lua
Line: 487
Count: 1

Any ideas or help would be much appreciated.
chwolfgagn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007   #25
damnation
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 60
Default Re: AHsearch

Hey All,

Fantastic mod and one I have used for a long time. While this isn't really an issue it has puzzled me for quite some time.

Please see the image below.


AHSearch uses up the most memory and increases in size constantly at a steady rate. While this doesn't seem to have any ill effects at all to my gameplay experience I just wondered why it had such a big memory footprint on load (Even more than ArkInventory which remembers every item I have in all my bags / bank across 9 toons).

I am using the latest version as was updated with AceUpdater.

Like I said, Fantastic mod, Will continue to use it, just wondered if anyone knows the answer to this puzzle

Cheers!
damnation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007   #26
dodgizzla
Full Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: AHsearch

Are you running with embed libs? In that case AHsearch is getting blamed for the libs it uses, simply because it's loaded first.
Try disembedding and see if the memory usage remains the same.
dodgizzla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007   #27
damnation
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 60
Default Re: AHsearch

I see what you are saying (And I wasn't blaming AHSearch at all) as I said I love this mod I was just puzzled as to why hence my previous post. So AHSearch loads up ACE2Libs then all the other mods that also try to load them but do not as AHSearch already has. That makes sense.

Would this be the reason the memory usage steadily goes up as well?

On a Side not how would I go about disembedding a mod?
damnation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007   #28
dodgizzla
Full Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: AHsearch

Hehe no offense intended Maybe I should have said "credited" instead of blamed.

Anyway, if you want to disembed you need to
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal
1) Download WAU.
2) Downalod !!!StandAloneLibries.
3) Run WAU and reinstall all addons.
4) The end.
This will actually only help in loading times and seeing which addons claims how much memory.
dodgizzla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007   #29
damnation
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 60
Default Re: AHsearch

Thanks dodga i'll give it a try
damnation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007   #30
acapela
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: AHsearch

i use Auctioneer Classic (i.e. v3.x, not the new "advanced", v5.x), and AHSearch "quit working" today when i updated from wowace. specifically, the search button vanished from the auction UI.

i looked at the change log, specifically the changes flagged on Dec 6 2007, and i am guessing the new event handling (relative to the blizzard AuctionUI) is not compatible with auctioneer.

can this be rectified. as well, could support for auctioneer v5.x be added, so that i can move up to the new version?

thanks.
acapela is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:55 AM.