These forums are in read-only mode. Please see this news post for more information.

New forums can be found here


Go Back   WowAce Forums > Official Addon Threads > General AddOns
General AddOns Authors, post your release ready addons here to get feedback or just to let everyone know about it.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-24-2007   #21
Aestil
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 327
Default Re: Recount

I really really love this mod.

However, it's behaving horribly currenlty.

Note this screenshot.



SWS is basically 100% correct, as all 5 members are runing the same version and are synced. I don't expect recount to be as accurate with just myself running, but this can't be the intended functionality, can it? What am I doing wrong?

Aestil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #22
dunnar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 97
Default Re: Recount

Using WAU and updating without externals, I was greeted with some errors about not being able to find the graph library (GraphLib). Maybe it needs to be added to the !!!StandaloneLibraries package or made a dependency.
dunnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #23
dunnar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 97
Default Re: Recount

I would like to see an option to merge a pet's damage with their owners (including Water Elementals, Shadowfiends, etc.).
dunnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #24
Phizzle
Full Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 129
Default Re: Recount

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunnar
Using WAU and updating without externals, I was greeted with some errors about not being able to find the graph library (GraphLib). Maybe it needs to be added to the !!!StandaloneLibraries package or made a dependency.
You cannot update this mod that way - the graph libs are in the recount lib folder - I update only this mod "with externals" and just delete the lib items that are duplicated.
Phizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #25
metrix2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Recount

Looks very promising!

Are you planning to add damage splitting by target in next versions? That's one of the features I really miss at the moment, and it is very useful in raid to find out who does the job right in complex fights.
metrix2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #26
Aestil
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 327
Default Re: Recount

Just to be clear, Recount only works for your data, and, in theory, it should sync your data with others who are running recount, but it will not try to get all data for all characters nearby?
Aestil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #27
Scae
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 354
Default Re: Recount

Quote:
You cannot update this mod that way - the graph libs are in the recount lib folder - I update only this mod "with externals" and just delete the lib items that are duplicated.
You should be able to download graphlib manually from wowace.com/files, and after that WAU will update it when it sees it in your addon directory (or just select it from WAU, whichever).
Scae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #28
Buio
Hero Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 778
Default Re: Recount

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flarin
You cannot update this mod that way - the graph libs are in the recount lib folder - I update only this mod "with externals" and just delete the lib items that are duplicated.
Just check the box for Graphlib in WAU and update without externals, should be fine.
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #29
Cryect
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Recount

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aestil
I'm having alot of issues, its not sync'ing with my wifes recount. not showing the mage in my group at all.

Its supposed to do things things, right?
Syncing was disabled temporary till I get a chance to figure out whats going wrong with it.
Uh now showing the mage in your group at all hmmm yeah that shouldn't be happening (try seeing if he/she would show up if you clicked show ungrouped players might have been classified wrong).
Cryect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2007   #30
Cryect
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Recount

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kebinusan
Feedback on the few options Id like to see:
  • Minimize to single line (ala recap)
  • Health percent and/or amount shown in the death log
  • A Fubar plugin possibly or just the option for /recount to toggle instead of /recount show
  • Some sort of export option and an option to save a data set to look at it later. For example Saving a boss fight, to look at it later seperate from the overall data. I guess htis would be some sort of segmentation thing.

But so far Its a great addon, I keep switching between this and assesment but I prefer the visual display options of this mod
  • Commonly requested feature I want to add in
  • Next update should have it (working out some bugs with pet features)
  • Will be adding a fubar plugin when I have a chance to check that out
  • Data saving plans are definately in, as well as the idea of using boss modules to break fights up into their phases for better analysis
Cryect is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
recount damage meter, recountthreat


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:59 PM.